500 Harney Pond Road, Okeechobee, FL 34974

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Good things happen when you narrow your focus
Welcome to Conference

Write us on info@evently.com

Follow Us

Count Every Second
Until The Event.

Welcome to the 80th Annual Brighton Field Day Festival ...

The long-tenured event - continuously held at the Brighton Seminole Reservation for the last 80 years has attracted record-breaking crowd over the past few years.

Event Schedule .

Friday, February 16, 2018

Day One

9:00 AM

Gates Open

10:00 AM

Grand Entry
Introduction of Tribal Officials & Royalty
Location: Amphitheater

ProRodeo Fan Zone Open
Located at the SOUTH side of the Rodeo Arena Main Entrance

Rita Youngman Band
Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Fan Zone

10:20 AM

Osceola’s Warrior Legacy –
Traditional Weapons Demonstration

Charlie Osceola, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Amphitheater

10:45 AM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

11:10 AM

The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

The Cowbone Band
Paul Buster, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Fan Zone

11:50 AM


Alligator Wrestling
Billy Walker, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Amphitheater

12:20 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

1:00 PM

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

1:15 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

2:00 PM

Miracle Dolls Live

Location: Amphitheater

3:00 PM


Freestyle Alligator Wrestling Competition (Preliminary Round)

Location: Amphitheater

PRCA Rodeo

  • LIVE Webcast at WranglerNetwork.com
  • LIVE Broadcast at WTIR 91.9FM***

Indian Relay Race Exhibition
During Intermission of Rodeo ***

Location: Rodeo Arena

4:15 PM

Venomous Snake Show

David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

4:40 PM


Osceola’s Warrior Legacy – Traditional Weapons Demonstration
Charlie Osceola, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Amphitheater

5:00 PM

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

5:05 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

5:40 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

6:30 PM

The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

 

*** Living Seminole Indian Village on display at the Seminole Culture Camp ***

Saturday, February 17, 2018

Day Two

8:30 AM

Gates Open

9:00 AM

ProRodeo Fan Zone Open
Located at the South side of the Rodeo Arena

Location: Main Entrance

Rita Youngman Band
Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Fan Zone

9:30 AM


Osceola’s Warrior Legacy – Traditional Weapons Demonstration
Charlie Osceola, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Amphitheater

10:00 AM

80th Annual Brighton Field Day Parade Begins
Parade Route runs through the Amphitheater

Location: Amphitheater

11:00 AM

Grand Entry

Introduction of Tribal Officials & Royalty

Location: Amphitheater

11:20 AM


The White Mountain Apache Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

The Cowbone Band
Paul Buster, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Fan Zone

12:00 PM

Florida Seminole Women’s Traditional Hairstyle Contest

Florida Semionle Men/Women Clothing Contest

Location: Amphitheater

12:30 PM

The Marching Chiefs
FSU Marching Band

Location: Amphitheater

12:45 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

1:00 PM

Horse Race & Indian Relay Race
EAST side of the Amphitheater

Location: Race Track

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

1:20 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

2:00 PM


Miracle Dolls Live

Location: Amphitheater

3:00 PM


PRCA Rodeo
LIVE Webcast at WranglerNetwork.com

PRCA Rodeo
LIVE Broadcast at WTIR 91.9FM ***

Location: Rodeo Arena

National Anthem performed by the Marching Chiefs (FSU Band) ***

4:45 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

5:00 PM

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

5:05 PM

The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

5:40 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

6:30 PM


The White Mountain Apache Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

7:30 PM

Colt Ford concert

Location: Amphitheater

 

*** Living Seminole Indian Village on display at the Seminole Culture Camp ***

Sunday, February 18, 2018

Day Three

9:00 AM

Gates Open

ProRodeo Fan Zone Open
Located at the South side of the Rodeo Arena

Location: Main Entrance

10:00 AM


Seminole Clothing Contest

Location: Amphitheater

Rita Youngman Band
Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Fan Zone

11:00 AM

Grand Entry

Introduction of Tribal Officials & Royalty

Location: Amphitheater

11:30 AM


The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

Location: Amphitheater

12:15 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

12:40 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

1:00 PM

Horse Race FINALS & Indian Relay Race
EAST side of the Amphitheater

Location: Race Track

Redneck Crazy Band
Wayne Purvis

Location: Fan Zone

1:25 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

2:10 PM


Osceola’s Warrior Legacy – Traditional Weapons Demonstration
Charlie Osceola, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Amphitheater

3:00 PM

Freestyle Alligator Wrestling Competition – FINALS

Location: Amphitheater

Professional Bull Riders
LIVE Webcast at WranglerNetwork.com

Professional Bull Riders
LIVE Broadcast at WTIR 91.9FM

Location: Rodeo Arena

4:35 PM


Venomous Snake Show
David “The Cobra Kid” Weathers

Location: Amphitheater

5:00 PM


The Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pueblo of Zuni – New Mexico

Location: Amphitheater

5:45 PM


Osceola’s Warrior Legacy – Traditional Weapons Demonstration
Charlie Osceola, Seminole Tribe of Florida

Location: Amphitheater

6:00 PM


The White Mountain Apache Crown Dancers
White River, Arizona

6:45 PM

Exhibition PowWow Dance
Haskell Dance Performers & Drum Group

Location: Amphitheater

 

*** Seminole Indian Village on display at the Seminole Culture Camp ***